Eastern Counties RL513 (EPW 513K) at Eriswell - Ju…
Eastern Counties RL513 (EPW 513K) at Eriswell - Ju…
Eastern Counties Bury St. Edmunds bus stn RL673, V…
Eastern Counties Bury St. Edmunds bus stn - 4 Oct…
Eastern Counties VR194 (TEX 404R) Bury St. Edmunds…
Eastern Counties Bury St. Edmunds bus stn - Aug 19…
Eastern Counties VR269 (RAH 269W) in Bury St. Edmu…
Eastern Counties VR261 (RAH 261W) at Barton Mills…
Eastern Counties VR195 (TEX 405R) in Barton Mills…
Eastern Counties VR206 (XNG 206S) at Barton Mills…
Eastern Counties LN577 (PVF 357R) in Barton Mills…
Eastern Counties VR378 (VNG 378H) at RAF Mildenhal…
Eastern Counties VR269 (RAH 269W) crossing the tem…
Eastern Counties VR206 (XNG 206S) crossing the tem…
Eastern Counties VR206 (XNG 206S) crossing the tem…
Eastern Counties VR206 (XNG 206S) crossing the tem…
Eastern Counties VR206 (XNG 206S) crossing the tem…
Eastern Counties VR206 (XNG 206S) in Mildenhall -…
Eastern Counties VR166 (MCL 942P) and VR195 (TEX 4…
Eastern Counties VR166 (MCL 942P) stuck between Ba…
Eastern Counties Lodekka on its side between Milde…
Eastern Counties Lodekka on its side between Milde…
DSCF4632 Stagecoach East (Cambus) ACZ 7493 (X276 N…
Eastern Counties VR281 (VAH 281X) at Hengrave - De…
Eastern Counties FLF449 (HPW 449D) in Cambridge -…
Eastern Counties LS820 (820 BNG) in Leeds - 17 Jul…
Eastern Counties LL800 (OEX 800W) at Newmarket gar…
Jersey, Channel Islands bus, coach and ferry liter…
Stort Valley LRU 822 (N959 DWJ) in Newmarket - 5 S…
Stort Valley LRU 822 (N959 DWJ) in Newmarket - 5 S…
Line up of coaches at St. Helier - 4 Sep 1999
Pioneer 24 and Tantivy Blue 124 at St. Helier - 4…
Pioneer Coaches 3 (J 491) in St. Helier - 4 Sep 19…
Pioneer Coaches 3 (J 491) in St. Helier - 4 Sep 19…
Pioneer Coaches 5 (J 14609) - 4 Sep 1999
Pioneer Coaches 5 (J 14609) at Gorey - 4 Sep 1999
Pioneer Coaches 5 (J 14609) at Gorey - 4 Sep 1999
Pioneer Coaches 6 (J 14679) at St. Helier - 4 Sep…
Pioneer Coaches 11 (J 13779) at St. Helier - 4 Sep…
Pioneer Coaches 11 (J 13779) at St. Helier - 4 Sep…
Pioneer Coaches J 14672 (128 DTD) 'Oliver' - 4 Sep…
Tantivy Blue 1 and 139 at St. Helier - 4 Sep 1999
Tantivy Blue 3 and 107 at St. Brelade's Bay - 4 Se…
Tantivy Blue 5 (J 47453) in St. Helier - 4 Sep 199…
Tantivy Blue 8, Pioneer 5 and Jerseybus 8 at Gorey…
Location
Keywords
Authorizations, license
-
Visible by: Everyone -
All rights reserved
-
310 visits
Eastern Counties LH691 (RAH 691F) at Newmarket - Sep 1979
Saturday 29 September 1979 - Eastern Counties Omnibus Company LH691 (RAH 691F), an Eastern Coachworks bodied Bristol LH new in June 1968, seen in Fordham Road, Newmarket about to work the 0930 service 976 to Mildenhall. The route was via Moulton, Kentford, Kennett, Red Lodge (Boundary Road Corner then Red Lodge Inn) and Worlington (presumably it did a ‘double run’ in Red Lodge from Boundary Road to the pub and back). Upon arrival at the Church in Mildenhall (1010) it did a clockwise circular via Field Road and College Heath Road back to King Street (1019) from where it then departed at 1020 for the return service to Newmarket via the same route as its outward trip arriving back in Newmarket at 1105.
It is fascinating to see the timetables for all the bus services in the Mildenhall area around this time. The present day service (2016) of Stephensons operates every hour but in the timetable dated 30 July 1978 issued by Eastern Counties, the then principal operator, offered just six trips per week operated on only three days of the week (Tuesday and Saturday for Newmarket’s market days and on Friday for Mildenhall’s market day).
For those interested, the buses to Newmarket left Mildenhall at the following times (departure time, day of operation and service number shown):
1011 T 979
1020 S 976
1222 S 977
1233 F 978
1346 S 976
1453 F 976
1757 S 977
The times from Newmarket to Mildenhall were:
0930 S 976
1040 F 978
1225 S 976
1245 F 976
1400 T 979
1710 S 978
It is fascinating to see the timetables for all the bus services in the Mildenhall area around this time. The present day service (2016) of Stephensons operates every hour but in the timetable dated 30 July 1978 issued by Eastern Counties, the then principal operator, offered just six trips per week operated on only three days of the week (Tuesday and Saturday for Newmarket’s market days and on Friday for Mildenhall’s market day).
For those interested, the buses to Newmarket left Mildenhall at the following times (departure time, day of operation and service number shown):
1011 T 979
1020 S 976
1222 S 977
1233 F 978
1346 S 976
1453 F 976
1757 S 977
The times from Newmarket to Mildenhall were:
0930 S 976
1040 F 978
1225 S 976
1245 F 976
1400 T 979
1710 S 978
- Keyboard shortcuts:
Jump to top
RSS feed- Latest comments - Subscribe to the comment feeds of this photo
- ipernity © 2007-2024
- Help & Contact
|
Club news
|
About ipernity
|
History |
ipernity Club & Prices |
Guide of good conduct
Donate | Group guidelines | Privacy policy | Terms of use | Statutes | In memoria -
Facebook
Twitter
Sign-in to write a comment.