Peggy C's photos with the Sheeba-2013

almost . .

almost . .
- fully opened African Iris
- just looked out the window
- that one petal is outstretched
- white
- purple
- gold
- on very long stems

- a self overlay done just off center
- then, started playing
- in iPiccy.com
- not really sure all the features used
-…
Added on January 16, 2013

- not just any

- not just any
ducks ..
Black Bellied Whistling ducks ..
they seem so proper ..
the way they lean back on their heels [ if ducks have heels ] ..
don't make as much noise / chatter as do Mallards or Pekin ducks ..
but, they don't miss a thing ..
including one who is alwa…
Added on April  3, 2013

Little Blue ..

Little Blue ..
- testing editing programs
- free ones
- online

- just basic things
- crop / sharpen /sign

- done in: www.iPiccy.com


© All Rights Reserved
Added on January  5, 2013

the gals ..

the gals ..
.. view on large / black -

.. who visit
.. catch mice
.. climb trees
.. go on the roof across the fence
.. tuxedo cats
.. take turns on yard patrol
.. they were trained by the best

edited in:
www.iPiccy.com


© All Rights Reserved
Added on January  2, 2013

Feather Fuss !

Feather Fuss !
- hiding didn't make me disappear
- so, getting loud [as only a Great Blue can]
- rats, she's still here !

- the things we go through
- minding our own business
- searching for food
- grooming to we look elegant

- then, those people show up
- boy, some…
Added on March 24, 2013

- now you see me

- now you see me
then you don't ..
blink ..
I'm gone ..

www.picmonkey.com




© All Rights Reserved
Added on March 23, 2013

Aerial dance continued ..

Aerial dance continued ..
www.arkive.org/little-blue-heron/egretta-caerulea/
- some interesting facts about the Little Blue Heron, but could find nothing to explain the aerial shots of them
- although one website said, "they have yellow eyes"
- looked back through all Little Blue…
Added on March 23, 2013

.. Amaryllis

.. Amaryllis
.. of red
.. the color of my petals
.. with splashes of gold
.. from the sun
.. Amaryllis
.. blooming beneath a citrus tree
.. both the tree and Amaryllis
.. have been here for ages

.. talk to them
.. scatter some fertilizer [when I remember]
.. urge the…
Added on March 21, 2013

takes two ..

takes two ..
.. to confuse humans
.. one twin in the Camphor was spotted
.. then, two
.. who is who
.. still don't know by markings
.. behavior is the only clue
.. one walks rather dignified
.. the other -- nope
.. goofy as can be
.. photos taken from inside through…
Added on March 21, 2013

The framing . .

The framing  . .
.. African Iris
.. backyard walking
.. framed/signed/tweaked a bit in:
www.picmonkey.com

[ Dietes iridioides
Common Names: African iris, fortnight lily, morea iris
Family: Iridaceae (iris Family) ]


www.floridata.com/ref/d/diet_iri.cfm


© All rights re…
Added on March 20, 2013

citrus . .

citrus . .
.. ripe oranges
.. green orbs of oranges to be
.. blossoms
.. in a state of confusion
.. what to do
.. when it should happen
.. Winter hasn't been normal
.. if there is such a thing
.. as normal
.. just don't know
.. should I be blooming
.. or bearing fru…
Added on March 14, 2013

differences ..

differences ..
.. in the old bench on the left [the gentleman brought a newspaper to sit on ]
.. the birds have really messed up those benches
.. but
.. on the right - a new bench
.. wonder how long before
.. the birds claim this as their bench, too

.. just can't teach…
Added on March 13, 2013

if ..

if ..
.. you don't have a purple Azalea
.. it can be created
.. using editing features in
.. www.picmonkey.com


© All Rights Reserved
Added on March 12, 2013

will sing later ..

will sing later ..
.. a Warbler in the front yard
.. Thank you, Buckeye for confirming the ID ...

.. perhaps a Palm Warbler
.. he was busy finding supper
.. kept his distance, so all shots are fuzzy
.. plus he kept hopping from one spot to another
.. distinctive marks - y…
Added on March  9, 2013

pose ..

pose ..
.. then took off
.. screaming as only they can do
.. a Limpkin screaming/crying sound
.. once you hear it
.. it isn't forgotten !

The limpkin is Aramus guarauna of the family "Aramidae."

cropped/signed only in:
www.picmonkey.com…
Added on March  7, 2013

.. by the lake

.. by the lake
A Limpkin ..
Usually a solitary wading bird ..
Feathers of olive- brown and white ..

- from AnimalPlanet website:

"Limpkin, a marsh bird native to Georgia and Florida and southward to South America.
The limpkin grows up to 28 inches (71 cm) long, i…
Added on March  7, 2013

sunshine bloomer -

sunshine bloomer -
.. bathed by the sun
.. with a droplet
.. just hanging on
.. her elegant Azalea petal
.. have started to bloom
.. backyard
.. and in the front
.. and aroma of Citrus blossoms
.. also fill the air

.. either
.. we have skipped Winter
.. or
.. it is lurking…
Added on February 24, 2013

.. drive by

.. drive by
- bottom right.. an Ibis digging in a trash can - no he doesn't bother with the Parking sign .. he'll fly off
- the Harley-Davidson sign is from a drive by in Daytona Beach FL
- middle Legoland rolling advertising on a bus
- above on right side... when yo…
Added on February 23, 2013