fotopakismo

fotopakismo

Posted on 01/10/2008


Photo taken on January  3, 2008



See also...


Keywords

tree
Oaxaca
オアハカ
NavidadMexico2007
tule
Mitla
Ahuehuete
Sabino
トゥーレ
ミトラ
humongous
gargantuan
Canon EF-S 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM
Mexico
super
del
old
2000
years
wide
angle
huge
árbol
広角
メキシコ
on steroids


Authorizations, license

Visible by: Everyone
Attribution + non Commercial + no derivative

1 574 visits

El Árbol del Tule

El Árbol del Tule
The "Tule tree"

Age: 2,000 years old
Height: 42m (137 ft)
Weight: 636 tn
Diameter: 14m (45 ft)
Circumference of trunk: 58m (190 ft)
Common name: Ahuehuete (Nahuatl language), Montezuma Cypress
Scientific name: Taxodium mucronatum

El Árbol del Tule (Spanish for "the Tule Tree") is a tree located in the church grounds in the town center of Santa María del Tule in the Mexican state of Oaxaca, approximately 9 km east the city of Oaxaca on the road to Mitla.

It has the stoutest trunk of any tree in the world.

Comments
Alcaudon
Alcaudon
Wonderful!
9 years ago.