Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

ipernity cares about the protection of your personal data. Since we want you to feel save within the community we are absolutely concerned about your privacy and do whatever is needed to protect it. We are subject to French and European laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a declaration on the collection and processing of your personal data has been passed on to the CNIL (French "Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés").

Our site provides links to other websites and advertisements. This privacy statement is related to our website only and not to those of third parties.

Personal Data

Information that can help to identify your identity is personal data. This includes for instance your name, address and others. General information that can’t be used to identify you (such as the browser you use) is not personal data.

Use of personal data

Using ipernity requires the collecting of nominative information about our users. This information is necessary to:

If you visit our website the server therefore saves the IP-address of your Internet service provider, the sites you visit within ipernity as well as date and duration of your visit. These data are required for security reasons.

Account information, data access, and the right to manage and delete data

Cookies

Location information and EXIF data

Newsletter

If you have signed up for ipernity’s Info Newsletter then ipernity will use the data that you have submitted in the registration process to send you the ipernity Info Newsletter or ipernity Special Newsletter. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Users who no longer wish to receive our Newsletter or promotional emails will find a link at the bottom of every email sent by ipernity, with instructions to click “here”, in order to unsubscribe from the Newsletter or withdraw from receiving promotional emails.

Google Analytics, Google Maps

Data security

We as well as our service providers care about the security of our equipment, especially our servers. Our website is hosted at AWS.

We are anxious to improve the already high standards of our service providers and keep up with technical developments. Transmissions from your computer to our servers via Internet are out of our control and might be insecure. It might happen that third persons change or delete e-mails or inputs you do in forms on your website. If you want to avoid any risks regarding those transmissions you can send us ideas, wishes or suggestions by letter post to the address you find within the imprint. All of the data that you submit during registration, when you log on, and during all payment transactions is transmitted using encryption.

Data protection officer and Information

We, the operators of ipernity.de, ipernity.com, ipernity.es, ipernity.fr and ipernity.it committed ourselves to this privacy policy. If you have questions about the use of your personal data please contact our data protection officer. He/she will be available for any suggestion, information request and complaint. You may find the name and address of our data protection officer here: www.ipernity.com/user/team

Last update 2018-06-08